Privacy Notice

Scrapbook Supplies Online is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).
This document describes the Scrapbook Supplies Online Privacy Policy. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function.

The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:
Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
Information derived from communications between us and you. The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine
the amount and type of information we collect.

The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement.
We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Scrapbook Supplies Online.
To provide the products and services you have requested from Scrapbook Supplies Online.
To administer and manage those products and services.
To answer your inquiry.
For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.
If you at any time receive any communication from Scrapbook Supplies Online which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list or click the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Security

Scrapbook Supplies Online will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.
Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information.
Accordingly, Scrapbook Supplies Online cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet
or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at http://www.scrapbooksuppliesonline.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on sales@scrapbooksuppliesonline.com.au
Back
Copyright © 2014 Scrapbook Supplies Online. ABN: 18 093 839 577. Website by Dotcom Design.
ScrapLounge :: Top Sites Scrapbook Top Sites  PurpleScraps Topsites - Australias BEST Scrap Sites